Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 5, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hashimoto describes his travels across Hawaii for Judo tournaments. He talks about his memories of secondary school. He describes each of his siblings lives and careers. He briefly discusses his high school graduation and his college studies. Hashimoto describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor. He shares a story from the end of World War Two. He talks about his military decorations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:32

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0465_02_Hashimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/465-Hashimoto-Masayuki-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hashimoto, Masayuki: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 5, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050592.