Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 5, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hashimoto talks about the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He briefly discusses his religious upbringing. He describes his work with a police department. He also talks about discrimination against Japanese Americans. Hashimoto discusses volunteering for the army and his journey to the mainland. He describes Camp Savage and his MIS training. He talks about his interpretation work while stationed in the Pacific.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:17

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0465_03_Hashimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/465-Hashimoto-Masayuki-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hashimoto, Masayuki: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 5, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050593.