Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 4 of 5, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hashimoto talks about Camp Savage. He describes his squad's military invasion in the Pacific. He talks about his experiences while stationed in the Pacific region. He discusses his service for the Counter Intelligence Service. Hashimoto talks about his investigation into Russian espionage. He describes the interrogation headquarters. He talks about the time when his supervisor kidnapped a Japanese representative. He briefly describes General Charles A. Willoughby. He describes his wife's early life and family. He talks about his marriage.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:32

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0465_04_Hashimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/465-Hashimoto-Masayuki-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hashimoto, Masayuki: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 4 of 5, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050594.