Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 5 of 5, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hashimoto talks about his military service while in the United States. He describes the new military training he received. He talks about his retirement and his security work for defense companies. He discusses double agents and his intelligence work in Japan. He explains how he met a baron. He discusses a espionage case he investigated while in Germany. He talks about the legacy of the Nisei. He discusses his limited experiences with discrimination. He explains the lessons that can be learned because of World War Two and the Concentration Camps. Hashimoto briefly reveals his personal values. He describes his photographs that are shown on the video.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:20

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0465_05_Hashimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/465-Hashimoto-Masayuki-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hashimoto, Masayuki: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masayuki Hashimoto oral history interview, part 5 of 5, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050595.