George Yamada oral history interview, part 1 of 4, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamada talks about his father’s job as a railway laborer, discusses his birth story, and talks about living and working in a hotel during his childhood. He also talks about his experiences growing up in Spokane, Washington and talks about recreational activities, experiences with segregation, and going to school. Next, Yamada talks about his parents’ values; practicing Japanese traditions at home; and discusses religion, and family friends. Lastly, Yamada tells a story regarding experiencing discrimination at a vaudeville show.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0466_01_Yamada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/466-Yamada-George-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Nov 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamada, George: narrator, Yee, Govan: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Yamada oral history interview, part 1 of 4, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050596.