George Yamada oral history interview, part 2 of 4, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamada talks about recreational activities during his childhood such as swimming, judo, and going to movies. He also talks about attending Japanese language school, his experiences living in Japan with his grandparents as a child, and what attending school in Japan was like. Next, Yamada talks about returning to the United States where he had to re-learn English, attending high school, and his participation in ROTC. Lastly, Yamada talks about his experiences being classified as enemy alien and getting kicked out of training, as well as his experiences with racism in high school, and the attack on Pearl Harbor.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0466_02_Yamada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/466-Yamada-George-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Nov 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamada, George: narrator, Yee, Govan: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Yamada oral history interview, part 2 of 4, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050597.