George Yamada oral history interview, part 3 of 4, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamada discusses Executive Order 9066 and its effect on Japanese Americans; talks about his experiences working as a railroad laborer; discusses witnessing incarcerees traveling to Heart Mountain; and talks about his thoughts on loyalty. Next, Yamada discusses his friend who was killed, and talks about his experiences after Pearl Harbor including discussing rations. Yamada also talks about joining the Army, discusses his experience with discrimination during his induction, and talks about reporting to Fort Douglas for training. Lastly, Yamada talks about traveling to Fort McClellan, and his experiences at Fort Snelling.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:22

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0466_03_Yamada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/466-Yamada-George-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Nov 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamada, George: narrator, Yee, Govan: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Yamada oral history interview, part 3 of 4, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 2, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050598.