George Yamada oral history interview, part 4 of 4, July 10, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamada talks about his experiences with the Women’s Army Corps (WACS) at Fort Snelling, discusses visiting [Minidoka] incarceration camp, and talks about his assignments at Fort Snelling as a clerk. He then talks about his troop train assignment, discusses Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS), and tells a story about a Nisei soldier who was a prisoner of war. Next, Yamada talks about getting discharged and his experiences after including traveling through the Pacific Northwest; employment; and recreational activities. Lastly, Yamada discusses his wife and children.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:05

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0466_04_Yamada

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/466-Yamada-George-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Nov 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamada, George: narrator, Yee, Govan: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Yamada oral history interview, part 4 of 4, July 10, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050599.