Sueo Ito oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 10, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ito continues his reactions to the atomic bomb and the devastation of Japan during the war. Next, he speaks more on the war crimes trials that he was involved with, including cases that dealt with vivisection. While in occupied Japan, he was able to visit his family in Kumamoto and the struggle for food supplies. After this, Ito would head back to the United States, where he would begin dentistry school and begin a family that now includes three grandchildren. Next, he speaks about passing on values, repeating history and his time in Japan. Finally, he goes through various photos and describes their detail.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:08

Language

Identifier

2006OH0714_03_Ito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/714-Ito-Sueo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 May 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ito, Sueo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sueo Ito oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 10, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050635.