Sueo Ito oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 10, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ito discusses the aftermath of Pearl Harbor and the pressures of war hysteria. It was during this time that he was drafted into the Army and selected for Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He was sent to Fort Snelling to take Japanese language courses, spending hours at a time studying after class ended. Next, he was sent to Fort McClellan in Alabama, where he would experience the discrimination and segregation of black civilians and soldiers. After that, he would be sent back to Fort Snelling before being shipped overseas to begin interpreting in Philippines. Once he arrived in Manila, he immediately noticed the stark poverty throughout the city and was even told to not feed the civilians. He would begin his work, and would be put on assignment to interpret the war crimes trials, including cases such as General Yamashita and General Homma. From there, Ito would be transferred to Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:13

Language

Identifier

2006OH0714_02_Ito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/714-Ito-Sueo-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 May 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ito, Sueo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sueo Ito oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 10, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050634.