Sueo Ito oral history interview, part 1 of 3, September 10, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ito begins the interview speaking about his family background, including descriptions of his mother, father and the values they taught him growing up. Next, he speaks about school and what it was like to grow up in Hawaii. During this time, Ito enjoyed playing sports and fishing. After graduating from high school, he took a year to work on a farm and learn the agricultural aspect of things; which he would then go to the University of Hawaii for. After this, he would teach math and science and see the Varsity Victory Volunteers in action. Finally he tells where he was during the Pearl Harbor attacks.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:31

Language

Identifier

2006OH0714_01_Ito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/714-Ito-Sueo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 May 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ito, Sueo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sueo Ito oral history interview, part 1 of 3, September 10, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050633.