Lawrence Sasano oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 5, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sasano discusses his brother's duties during World War Two as an officer in the Army and recalls seeing him in Tokyo while visiting his mother. After the end of World War Two, Sasano lived in Japan and worked as a public health officer while also investigating retired Japanese soldiers, American officers; and communist activities before returning to Los Angeles to work in a produce market and start a family. Sasano also talks about his brief career teaching photography, his friendships while in Japan, and mentions a few incidents experiencing prejudices before and after World War Two. Lastly, he discusses his lifelong membership and involvement with the Boy Scouts.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:26:17

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0102_04_Sasano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/102-Sasano-Lawrence-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Apr 03

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sasano, Lawrence: narrator, Galinato, Rae Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Lawrence Sasano oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 5, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050691.