Lawrence Sasano oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 5, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sasano discusses his time in the Philippines, including describing Japanese Prisoners of War, Philippine citizens, a tour of airfields in North Luzon, and going to Corregidor. He also talks about his experiences in Okinawa, including working as a counterintelligence investigator, an assignment analyzing papers for military value for the war department in Washington D.C., and what it was like being there when Hiroshima was bombed. After the end of World War Two, Sasano left for Yokohama where he interrogated Germans at a naval training center, recalls experiences where Japanese citizens approached him for approval for entry to the United States Army; and later met up with his brother in Tokyo.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:26:29

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0102_03_Sasano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/102-Sasano-Lawrence-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Apr 03

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sasano, Lawrence: narrator, Galinato, Rae Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Lawrence Sasano oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 5, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050690.