Lawrence Sasano oral history interview, part 2 of 5, February 5, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sasano discusses his experiences living in Nebraska with his sister after his incarceration at Poston, followed by traveling to Camp Savage for basic training after enlisting in the army. He then talks about his interactions with Hawaiian soldiers at Camp Savage, as well as his techniques for studying while at Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS), learning Japanese military strategies, and his experiences becoming an assistant instructor. After MISLS, Sasano traveled to the Marshall Islands, and describes his first assignment in Manila, as well as the climate and weather in the Philippines.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:19:34

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0102_02_Sasano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/102-Sasano-Lawrence-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Apr 03

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Sasano, Lawrence: narrator, Galinato, Rae Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Lawrence Sasano oral history interview, part 2 of 5, February 5, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050689.