Takeshi Shindo oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 6, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shindo discusses growing up in Los Angeles, family, and Japanese language school. He details about his love for music came to be and his experiences as a musician. Shindo also discusses about high school.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0104_01_Shindo

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/104-Shindo-Takeshi-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Nov 11

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shindo, Takeshi: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi Shindo oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 6, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050714.