Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 6 of 6, August 20, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hanamura recites a poem he learned in school, discusses how he would like to be remembered, talks about his friendships with other veterans, and discusses meeting his wife. Lastly, Hanamura talks about his children, discusses the differences between Sansei, Yonsei, and Nisei; and talks about his post-war employment.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:15:43

Language

Identifier

2004OH0482_06_Hanamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/482-Hanamura-Haruo-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hanamura, Haruo: narrator, Hanamura, Wendy: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 6 of 6, August 20, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050725.