Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 5 of 6, August 20, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hanamura talks about church services while overseas, interactions with German POWs; and discusses the Gothic Line battle including his experiences getting shot and taken to the aid station, and his leg amputation as a result of that wound. He then talks about going to the hospital; returning to the United States aboard a hospital ship; receiving a Purple Heart and Bronze Star; and the decorations his company received. Lastly, Hanamura talks about seeing his parents again post-war; discusses his worst and best memories during wartime; provides a message to his grandsons regarding his wartime experiences; and discusses his job at Livermore Laboratory.

Format

2004 August 20

Extent

0:30:32

Language

Identifier

2004OH0482_05_Hanamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/482-Hanamura-Haruo-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hanamura, Haruo: narrator, Hanamura, Wendy: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 5 of 6, August 20, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050724.