Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 4 of 6, August 20, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hanamura talks about his combat experiences in Bruyeres, discusses his friend who was killed in action, and talks about becoming an assistant squad leader. He then talks about the weather in Southern France, Army food, the Lost Battalion rescue, and his thoughts regarding General Dahlquist. Lastly, Hanamura talks about the death of an ammunition bearer, visiting soldiers in the hospital, his duties during the Champagne Campaign, and going on leave to Nice to get dental work.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:45

Language

Identifier

2004OH0482_04_Hanamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/482-Hanamura-Haruo-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hanamura, Haruo: narrator, Hanamura, Wendy: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 4 of 6, August 20, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050723.