Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 3 of 6, August 20, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hanamura talks about his duties while at Camp Grant as part of the Quartermaster Corps; discusses receiving weapons at Camp Shelby; and talks about some of the other officers in his group and best friend in the Army. He then talks about visiting his parents at Topaz Concentration Camp; traveling overseas; discusses his Army pay; and talks about landing in Naples and his first impressions of the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Lastly, Hanamura talks about his company assignment, some of the other soldiers in L Company, and his first combat experiences in Bruyeres.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:12

Language

Identifier

2004OH0482_03_Hanamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/482-Hanamura-Haruo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hanamura, Haruo: narrator, Hanamura, Wendy: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 3 of 6, August 20, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050722.