Robert Foote oral history interview, part 2 of 3, November 1, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Foote discusses about Pearl Harbor and his early military experiences. He details about going overseas, being assigned to the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, and his experiences in them. Foote also discusses about the realities of war, communication, and Nisei soldiers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:44

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0509_02_Foote

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/509-Foote-Robert-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Aug 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Foote, Robert: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Foote oral history interview, part 2 of 3, November 1, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050934.