Robert Foote oral history interview, part 3 of 3, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Foote discusses various aspects of his life after World War 2. After discharge he went to Cornell University as a graduate student and became a professor in Animal Science and Molecular Biology. In addition he talks about his family life: marriages, children, grandchildren. Foote also mentions his ancestors, some of whom were prominent figures in 19th century American History, he concludes with what he learned working with the 442 Regiment.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0509A_03_Foote

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/509A-Foote-Robert-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Aug 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Foote, Robert: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Foote oral history interview, part 3 of 3, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 7, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050944.