Robert Foote oral history interview, part 2 of 3, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Foote discusses his experiences after the Gothic Line surrender: taking in German troops as prisoners of war (POWs); duties after European surrender. He gives particular detail on the various minefields he and his troop encountered. He also mentions a few 442nd soldiers by name and provides some background information on them; including a recollection of Chester Tanaka.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0509A_02_Foote

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/509A-Foote-Robert-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Aug 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Foote, Robert: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Foote oral history interview, part 2 of 3, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050943.