Robert Foote oral history interview, part 1 of 3, October 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Foote starts the discussion recounting two Nisei Veteran reunions honoring Yuri Kochiyama and Ted Tanouye. Later he gives some details about his experiences on The Gothic Line: what German tactics were used, help from Partisans, and American tactics. He also discusses his pre-war background from a farm in the northeast and how he never seen Japanese-Americans before being drafted.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:05

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0509A_01_Foote

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/509A-Foote-Robert-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Aug 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Foote, Robert: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Foote oral history interview, part 1 of 3, October 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050942.