Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 1 of 5, June 19, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses his parents; siblings; growing up in Honolulu, Hawaii; and talks about his father’s employment. He then talks about attending Japanese language school; discusses the languages he spoke at home; religion and attending church; learning about Japanese values and culture; and attending high school. Next, Kimura talks about recreational activities in high school such as playing sports; his post high school employment; and the attack Pearl Harbor. Lastly, Kimura discusses the aftermath of Pearl Harbor including getting interviewed by the FBI, volunteering for the Army, and the formation of an all Japanese American military unit.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0128_01_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/128-Kimura-Stanley-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Dec 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Stanley: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 1 of 5, June 19, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051001.