Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 2 of 5, June 19, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses the attack on Pearl Harbor; describes Japan’s airplanes and the Japanese flag; and talks about how his father was picked up by the FBI. He then talks about volunteering for the Army; his brother’s employment at Hickam Air Force Base; his parents thoughts regarding his decision to volunteer; and his experiences going to Schofield Barracks. Next, Kimura discusses being a part of a replacement group and joining up with the 100th Infantry Battalion overseas; discusses his experiences at Camp Shelby including basic training and the differences between Hawaiian and Mainland Nisei soldiers; and talks about traveling overseas. Lastly, Kimura talks about his first impressions of Naples, Italy and Italian civilians; catching mumps; and his duties as part of Charlie Company.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:08

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0128_02_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/128-Kimura-Stanley-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Dec 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Stanley: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 2 of 5, June 19, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051002.