Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 3 of 5, June 19, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura talks about his first impressions of the 100th Infantry Battalion and his first day as part of Charlie Company; discusses his experiences crossing the Rapido and Arno rivers; discusses the Italian countryside; and talks about his combat experiences fighting against German soldiers. He then talks about his interactions with French civilians; describes the French countryside; talks about sightseeing in Italy; and discusses his combat experiences in the Vosges Mountains. Lastly, Kimura discusses trench foot; talks about fighting against German soldiers; describes his experiences at Bruyeres including the liberation of Bruyeres; and discusses his experiences at Biffontaine.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:27

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0128_03_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/128-Kimura-Stanley-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Dec 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Stanley: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 3 of 5, June 19, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051003.