Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 4 of 5, June 19, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses his combat experiences at Biffontaine which earned him the Bronze Star and Purple Heart; and discusses how he got wounded, as well as experiences with enemy fire during the battle at Biffontaine. He then continues to talk about his experiences at Biffontaine and discusses German soldiers who surrendered; talks about the sound of American and German weapons; discusses German grenades; and discusses getting supplies on the front line. Next, Kimura talk about his hospital stay after he got wounded; discusses the rescue of the Lost Battalion; and talks about the Gothic Line. Lastly, Kimura talks about getting discharged and returning to Hawaii.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:00

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0128_04_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/128-Kimura-Stanley-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Dec 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Stanley: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 4 of 5, June 19, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051004.