Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 5 of 5, June 19, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses his best and worst war experiences and talks about the camaraderie among soldiers. He then talks about his post-war life including going back to school for photography in Los Angeles and returning to Hawaii where he had a photography business. Lastly, Kimura discusses his wife and children; and provides a message to future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:06:17

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0128_05_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/128-Kimura-Stanley-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Dec 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Stanley: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Stanley Kimura oral history interview, part 5 of 5, June 19, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051005.