Hajime Yamane oral history interview, part 1 of 6, August 23, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamane and the interviewers introduce themselves. Yamane describes his early life in Hawaii. He talks about his father's work on a sugar plantation. He discusses how his mother's sake was a separate source of income for his family. He lists his siblings. He explains why he left school. He talks about his own work on a sugar planation. He discusses his involvement in sports. He describes his experiences in Japanese language school. He briefly talks about a time when he worked for a dentist. He talks about his life on a plantation. He shares his experiences with discrimination. He explains how he found work on a sugar plantation. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He discusses being drafted.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:07

Language

Identifier

2000OH0139_01_Yamane

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/139-Yamane-Hajime-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Jan 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamane, Hajime: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hajime Yamane oral history interview, part 1 of 6, August 23, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051136.