Hajime Yamane oral history interview, part 3 of 6, August 23, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamane describe his journey to Europe. He lists the injuries and casualties in his unit. He talks about medals and awards. He discusses the recognition of Japanese American soldier's accomplishments. He describes his location in Europe and his interactions with civilians. He talks about the 34th Division. He discusses the bravery of his unit. He describes his first combat experience. He talks about Hill 600 and combat near Cassino, Italy. He discusses replacement soldiers. He describes a rest period in Anzio, Italy. He talks about a battle near Rome and liberating Rome. He explains how his unit pulled back. He discusses the rescue of the Lost Battalion. He describes his time in Bruyères, France.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:40

Language

Identifier

2000OH0139_03_Yamane

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/139-Yamane-Hajime-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Jan 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamane, Hajime: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hajime Yamane oral history interview, part 3 of 6, August 23, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051138.