Hajime Yamane oral history interview, part 6 of 6, August 23, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yamane continues to reflect on his war service. He talks about his son's service. He discusses his wife's first marriage. He describes his children and grandchildren. He shares his best experiences while in the military. He talks about training new recruits for the National Guard. He explains the extent to which he has shared war stories with his family. He leaves a message for his children and future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:20:15

Language

Identifier

2000OH0139_06_Yamane

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/139-Yamane-Hajime-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Jan 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yamane, Hajime: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hajime Yamane oral history interview, part 6 of 6, August 23, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051141.