Robert Aoki oral history interview, part 1 of 4, August 24, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Aoki discusses his family and childhood growing up in Hawaii, He details about moving to California and being drafted. Aoki also discusses about Pearl Harbor, its aftermath, and his experiences in Wisconsin.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:14

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0141_01_Aoki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/141-Aoki-Robert-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Aoki, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Aoki oral history interview, part 1 of 4, August 24, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051168.