Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, February 12, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi begins the interview speaking about his family background and how his parents came to settle in Gresham, Oregon and then moved to Vancouver, Washington. Next, he talks about what it was like to grow up in Washington during the Great Depression. He would attend Japanese language school and enjoy baseball and going to the movies in his free time. He would also help work on his family's farm, where the main product was bleached celery.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:06

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0534_01_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/534-Takahashi-Hideo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Feb 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Hideo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, February 12, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051190.