Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 2 of 5, February 12, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi discusses his whereabouts during the attacks on Pearl Harbor; as he was already in the Army, he would get the news at Camp San Luis Obispo and commanded to carry live ammunition while in the camp. He would try to become a cook, but was instead sent to Fort Bliss to be part of a segregated unit. After this, he talks about his family being "evacuated" and moved to Tule Lake concentration camp. He would then be moved to Fort McClellan for a second basic training, before being sent overseas to Naples. There, he would join I company and make his way to France.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0534_02_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/534-Takahashi-Hideo-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Feb 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Hideo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 2 of 5, February 12, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051191.