Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 12, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi talks about being shipped from Italy to France and beginning his first combat in Bruyeres. As a walkie talkie man, he would be assigned with communication. Next, he talks about his part during the Lost Battalion campaign and patrolling. After they had successfully saved the Lost Battalion, they would be assigned to do some guard duty before heading to Nice for the champagne campaign, awaiting replacements and getting some rest. After this, they would be involved with the Po Valley campaign, rummaging through the darkness.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0534_03_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/534-Takahashi-Hideo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Feb 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Hideo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 12, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051192.