Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 12, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi talks more about his war experiences in Europe. He discusses the Gothic Line campaign as a walkie talkie man, and shooting his first bullet in Carrara. There, he would see the brutalities of war, seeing one of his best friends get killed and his sergeant captured by the Germans. After that, he would go to Lake Como, where they would learn of the Germans surrendering and that would spell the end of the war in Europe. He would continue to stay in Europe for a short amount of time, guarding prisoners of war until finally returning to the United States. Once discharged, he would open a restaurant for about 10 years, before working for the post office. He also discusses facing discrimination after the war, including seeing "No Japs" signs.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

2005 February 12

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0534_04_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/534-Takahashi-Hideo-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Feb 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Hideo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 12, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051193.