Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, February 12, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takahashi talks about the german weapons that were used against them and the different sights and sounds they heard while getting shot at. After this, he discusses a bit more about his war experiences, including when they were able to have hot showers, hot meals and time to rest. Next, he discusses the values he learned as a child, such as respecting your elders, and obeying teachers and how those values helped him in the military. After this, he talks about the time he missed a boat during the war and was separated from his unit. Finally, he talks about the uniform that he has displayed, and the awards he received during his time in the Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0534_05_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/534-Takahashi-Hideo-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Feb 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Hideo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideo Takahashi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, February 12, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051194.