George Sakato oral history interview, part 1 of 1, June 4, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sakato discusses about the action that lead to receiving the Medal of Honor. He details about the Medal of Honor means. Sakato also discusses more about Hill 617.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:15:36

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0146A_01_Sakato

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/146A-Sakato-George-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Feb 19

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sakato, George: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Sakato oral history interview, part 1 of 1, June 4, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051237.