Tsukasa Murakami oral history interview, part 1 of 3, March 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Murakami talks about his early life in rural Hamakua. He goes on to discuss his family and stepmother. Murakami reveals his experiences while in Japanese School. He ends this section of the interview by discussing what he did after high school.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0539_01_Murakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/539-Murakami-Tsukasa-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 24

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Murakami, Tsukasa: narrator et al., “Tsukasa Murakami oral history interview, part 1 of 3, March 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051238.