Tsukasa Murakami oral history interview, part 2 of 3, March 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Murakami describes his reaction to the Attack on Pearl Harbor. He also reveals the discrimination Japanese people faced after the Attack on Pearl Harbor. Murakami also describes his time at Camp Shelby. He reveals details about his time overseas with the Cannon Company.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:24

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0539_02_Murakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/539-Murakami-Tsukasa-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 24

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Murakami, Tsukasa: narrator et al., “Tsukasa Murakami oral history interview, part 2 of 3, March 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051239.