Tsukasa Murakami oral history interview, part 3 of 3, March 17, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Murakami goes on to describe his involvement with the Champagne Campaign and the Lost Battalion. He also describes his journeys after World War Two. Murakami reveals his involvement with the development of shopping centers in Kauai. He ends the interview by discussing his marriage, children, and grandchildren.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0539_03_Murakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/539-Murakami-Tsukasa-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 24

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Murakami, Tsukasa: narrator et al., “Tsukasa Murakami oral history interview, part 3 of 3, March 17, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051240.