Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 2 of 6, June 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa discusses a meeting he had with a reporter and other MIS veterans. He describes his family homes. He talks about his favorite foods when he was a child. He describes his mother's family and her personality. Taketa discusses his religious upbringing. He talks about spending holidays with his family. He describes the demographics of Marysville, California. He talks about his childhood friendships and his basketball career. Taketa discusses his schooling and his mentors.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:04

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0573_02_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/573-Taketa-Shojiro-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, Shojiro: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 2 of 6, June 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051442.