Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa talks about his college studies. He shares his knowledge of World War Two. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He shares his theories on the reasons for World War Two. He talks about his brother's military career. Taketa discusses his father's arrest. He talks about his family's forced removal and Tule Lake.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:16

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0573_03_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/573-Taketa-Shojiro-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, Shojiro: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051443.