Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, June 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa continued to talk about his family's forced removal and Tule Lake. He discusses employment options at Tule Lake. He talks about the loyalty questionnaire and volunteering for military service. Taketa shares his experiences with discrimination. He talks about his military training. He discusses his friendships. He briefly talks about his time in Camp Shelby and Camp Savage. Taketa discusses his shipping orders and his assignment to a tactical Air Force unit. He gives an overview of his unit's rescue missions in Burma.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:49

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0573_04_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/573-Taketa-Shojiro-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, Shojiro: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, June 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051444.