Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 5 of 6, June 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa describes a cartoon strip about Project 9. He explains the differences between the Air Force and the Army. He discusses Camp Savage, military ranks, and his furlough. He talks about his time in Jonesboro, Arkansas. He describes his journey to Southeast Asia. Taketa discusses his military duties while in Burma. He shares a story about a false alarm in camp. He describes how his unit transported wounded troops in Burma. He also talks about plane crashes that occurred while attempting to rescue troops. Taketa gives an overview of how his unit attempted to stop the Axis powers in Burma.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0573_05_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/573-Taketa-Shojiro-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, Shojiro: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 5 of 6, June 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051445.