Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 5, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa continues to give an overview of how his unit attempted to stop the Axis powers in Burma. He describes his return to the United States and reconnecting with his family. He talks about his military language work at Fort Snelling. He explains why he moved to San Jose, California. He discusses his courtship of his future wife and his subsequent marriage. He describes his children. Taketa talks about his college studies and his science career. He shares his future hopes for his family. He reflects on the treatment of Japanese Americans during World War Two. He shares his general hopes for the future. He describes several photographs that are shown on camera.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:18

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0573_06_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/573-Taketa-Shojiro-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, Shojiro: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shojiro Tom Taketa oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 5, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 28, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051446.