Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, June 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tsuchimochi discusses his nickname; and talks about his childhood in Tacoma, Washington including discussing attending school, playing sports, and talking about the Japanese community and his involvement in community activities. He then talks about his parents; attending Japanese language school; and discusses the attack on Pearl Harbor and aftermath. Next, Tsuchimochi talks about his childhood friendships; morals and values he learned in Japanese language school; church; and childhood chores working on a farm and in his parents store. Lastly, Tsuchimochi describes an experiences involving discrimination during a job he had in college, and talks about going to the movies as a child.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:50

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0581_01_Tsuchimochi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/581-Tsuchimochi-Minoru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Sep 30

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tsuchimochi, Minoru: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, June 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051491.