Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, June 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tsuchimochi talks about his involvement in a local veterans group; reminisces about his Military Intelligence Service (MIS) class and classmates; and talks about his experiences in the Philippines. Lastly, Tsuchimochi talks about some of his experiences in Japan such as seeing General MacArthur and his interactions with Japanese civilians.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:14:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0581_05_Tsuchimochi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/581-Tsuchimochi-Minoru-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Sep 30

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tsuchimochi, Minoru: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, June 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051495.