Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, June 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tsuchimochi talks about receiving senninbari (good luck charm) from his mother; creating a rubber compound during his job as a chemist; and recreational activities after retirement such as golf, poker, and reading. He then talks about the differences between weather in Minneapolis and Tacoma; and discusses his second wife, daughter, and grandchildren. Next, Tsuchimochi provides a message to future generations and some thoughts regarding participating in the Hanashi Oral History Program. Lastly, Tsuchimochi talks about his time in Japan including his friendships with Japanese nationals, sightseeing, visiting relatives in Hiroshima, and translation work as a civilian.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:24

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0581_04_Tsuchimochi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/581-Tsuchimochi-Minoru-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Sep 30

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tsuchimochi, Minoru: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, June 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051494.