Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, June 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tsuchimochi discusses the loyalty questionnaire, getting his draft notice, and being assigned to Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS). He then talks about basic training at Fort McClellan, training at Fort Snelling, and censorship training in San Francisco. Next, Tsuchimochi talks about visiting his parents while they were incarcerated at Topaz, traveling overseas, and his experiences in the Philippines. Lastly, Tsuchimochi talks about his assignment working in a post office in Japan; getting discharged and returning to Minneapolis; going to college; and getting a job as a chemist.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:59

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0581_03_Tsuchimochi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/581-Tsuchimochi-Minoru-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Sep 30

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tsuchimochi, Minoru: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsuchimochi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, June 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051493.